As a result, incompatible land uses may negatively affect property values and the quiet enjoyment of property. The Code of Alabama, Section 11-52-72 provides the following purpose for planning and zoning: "designed to lessen congestion in the streets, to secure safety from fire, panic and other dangers, to promote health and the general welfare, to provide adequate light and air, to prevent the overcrowding of land, to avoid undue concentration of population, and to facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, and other public requirements". (Acts 1935, No . 533, p . 1121; Code 1940, T. 37, §777.) Insuring compatible development clearly fits into the scope of the Alabama enabling legislation for planning and zoning.