HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-01-2018 Planning Commission Agenda PacketKarin Wilson
[…] Lot W idth Front Rear Side Max. Lot Max. Building
Setback Setback Setback Coverage Height
R-2 10,500 sq. ft . 75 ' 35' 35' 10' 37 % 30 '
Accessory Requirements:
Dimension Setbacks la .. total lot J\lax. height Min. tructure
Front Rear ide treet side co,•crage by se paration fr om
Di tric t or u e accessory principle
structure structure
Al l other re ideutial Behind rear 5' 5' no nearer than 25% of required 30' but no tal le r IO '
districts buil ding lin e pri nciple rear yard than
of pri ncip le structure the principle
structure structure
Compatibility analysis: The Co d e of Al abama , Section 11-52-72 provi des th e following purpose for
planning and zon i ng: "designed to lessen congestion in the streets, to secure safety from fire, panic and
6 ZC 18.09 Bi ll ie, LLC - Octobe r 1, 2018
other dangers, to promote health and the general welfare, to provide adequate light and air, to prevent
the overcrowding of land, to avoid undue concentration of population, and to facilitate the adequate
provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, and other public requirements". (Acts 1935,
No. 533, p. 1121; Code 1940, T. 37, §777.) Insuring compatible development clearly fits into the scope of the
Alabama enabling legislation for planning and zoning.
The City of Fairhope Zoning Ordinance provides criteria to be used in the review and analysis of the
rezoning process.