HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-01-2018 Planning Commission Agenda PacketKarin Wilson
[…] development pattern and protects neighborhoods from negative impacts of incompatible land
uses such as:
• changing nei ghborhood character through inconsi stent land use pattern s
o increa se d density through decreased lot sizes and reduced building setbacks
• inten si ty of uses out of character with the neighborhood
o poorly located commercial uses
• negative externalities such as increased traffic, light, noise etc.
As a result, incompatible land uses may negatively affect property values and the quiet
enjoyment of property.
The Code of Alabama, Section 11-52-72 provides the following purpose for planning and zoning:
"designed to lessen congestion in the streets, to secure safety from fire, panic and other
dangers, to promote health and the general welfare, to provide adequate light and air, to
prevent the overcrowding of land, to avoid undue concentration of population, and to
facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, and
other public requirements". (Acts 1935, No . 533, p . 1121; Code 1940, T. 37, §777.) Insuring
compatible development clearly fits into the scope of the Alabama enabling legislation for
planning and zoning.
The City of Fairhope Zoning Ordinance provides criteria to be used in the review and analysis of